How To Value An RV Park: Commercial Valuation Methods For Investors And Owners
Valuing an RV park requires calculating a normalized Net Operating Income (NOI) and applying a market-adjusted capitalization rate that reflects the property’s infrastructure quality and utility configuration. Investors must differentiate between highly stable long-term site rentals and high-overhead transient hospitality revenue to arrive at an accurate valuation. Standard industry capitalization rates for these assets typically range from 7.5% to 11% depending on whether the utilities are municipal or private.
Pre-Valuation Diligence and Underwriting Preparation
Before initiating the financial underwriting of an RV park or campground, you must compile exact operational and physical data. Relying solely on a seller’s marketing package or unaudited profit and loss (P&L) statements frequently leads to overestimating the net operating income. You must audit three years of tax returns, utility bills, and park management software data to establish a baseline of actual performance.
Required Documentation and Resource Checklist
- Financial Records: Three years of IRS Schedule C or Form 1120S tax returns, consecutive 36-month profit and loss statements, and a verified current rent roll showing site-by-site occupancy, rate type (daily, weekly, monthly), and deposit history.
- Physical Infrastructure Reports: Schematic map of utility distribution showing electrical amperage (50-amp, 30-amp, or 20-amp configurations), a recent water quality report (if on a private well), and septic pumping/inspection logs from within the last 12 months.
- Legal and Regulatory Docs: Current zoning certification (showing legal, non-conforming status if applicable), business licenses, health department permits, and an ALTA/NSPS land title survey.
- Valuation Budget Benchmarks: Estimate $3,500 to $6,500 for a professional certified commercial appraisal, $2,500 to $4,500 for a Phase I Environmental Site Assessment (ESA), and 3 to 5 weeks of dedicated underwriting time.
The Commercial Valuation Methodology for RV Parks and Campgrounds
The income capitalization approach is the primary method used by commercial lenders, appraisers, and institutional buyers to value RV parks. Because RV parks are operating businesses tied to real estate, you must carefully separate real property rental income from ancillary business revenues.
Step 1: Reconstruct the Profit and Loss Statement to Determine Normalized Revenue
Sellers often inflate their gross revenue by mixing non-recurring items or personal income into the park’s books. To find the true Effective Gross Income (EGI), you must normalize the revenue streams.
- Extract the pure site rental income. Segment this income into daily (transient), weekly, monthly, and seasonal (annual) categories.
- Review ancillary revenue streams. This includes propane sales, laundry machines, convenience store purchases, firewood sales, and Wi-Fi access fees. Apply a strict cost of goods sold (COGS) to these items; do not count gross store sales as pure profit.
- Apply a normalized vacancy and collection loss allowance. Even if a park claims 100% occupancy during peak summer months, you must factor in seasonal drops. For underwriting, apply a physical and economic vacancy factor of 10% to 20% for transient parks, and 5% to 10% for long-term/extended-stay parks.
- Subtract any unverified cash income. If cash receipts cannot be cross-referenced with bank deposit statements or the park’s property management system (PMS), exclude them from the valuation.
Step 2: Calculate Normalized Operating Expenses
Operating expense ratios for RV parks typically range from 35% to 50% of Effective Gross Income. If a seller presents a P&L showing an expense ratio below 35%, it is highly likely that expenses are being deferred or misclassified as capital expenditures.
- Adjust Property Taxes: Do not use the seller’s current tax bill. Calculate the post-sale property tax assessment by multiplying the target purchase price by the local millage rate.
- Verify Utility Costs: Analyze 12 consecutive months of electric, water, sewer, and trash bills. If the park is master-metered and utilities are included in the rent, verify that the expense matches the occupancy trends.
- Establish a Management Fee: Even if the owner currently manages the park for free, input a professional off-site management fee of 6% to 10% of EGI. This represents the true cost of operating the asset.
- Add a Reserves for Replacement Allowance: Allocate $150 to $300 per site annually for capital replacement reserves (e.g., road repaving, pedestal replacement, septic field rejuvenation). This must be deducted above the line to find true NOI.
Step 3: Compute the Net Operating Income (NOI)
To find the true NOI, subtract your normalized operating expenses (excluding debt service, depreciation, and amortization) from your normalized Effective Gross Income.
$$NOI = EGI - Operating Expenses$$
For example, if an 80-site park generates $450,000 in normalized EGI and incurs $180,000 in normalized operating expenses (including management fees and replacement reserves), the underwritten NOI is $270,000.
Pro-Tip: Keep park-owned RV rentals, cabins, or glamping tents in a separate financial bucket. These units act more like hotel rooms and carry expense ratios of 55% to 70%. Underwriting them under the same expense assumptions as a standard concrete pad will artificially inflate your valuation.
Step 4: Determine and Adjust the Capitalization Rate
The capitalization rate (Cap Rate) reflects the market’s perceived risk and expected rate of return for the property. Cap rates move inversely to value: a lower cap rate indicates lower risk and a higher property value, while a higher cap rate indicates higher risk and a lower value.
To determine the appropriate cap rate, analyze recent sales of comparable RV parks in the same geographic region, then adjust for the following critical risk factors:
- Utility Infrastructure: Parks hooked up to municipal water and sewer command cap rates 100 to 150 basis points lower than parks using private water wells and septic systems. Private utility packages represent a massive liability for the buyer.
- Electrical Configuration: Parks with 100% 50-amp electrical pedestals wired to modern copper systems are valued higher than parks with old direct-burial aluminum wiring or limited 30-amp configurations that cannot handle modern, multi-AC class A motorhomes.
- Income Mix: A park where 80% of revenue comes from annual or seasonal guests who pay up-front represents stable, predictable income. This commands a lower cap rate than a highly seasonal, weather-dependent transient park where guests book day-to-day.
Step 5: Capitalize the Net Operating Income
Apply the finalized capitalization rate to your calculated NOI to find the preliminary capitalized value of the real estate.
$$Value = \frac{NOI}{Cap Rate}$$
Using our previous NOI example of $270,000:
- If the park has municipal utilities and modern 50-amp service in a strong market, assign an 8.5% cap rate. The value is $270,000 / 0.085 = $3,176,470.
- If the park relies on aging septic systems, private wells, and has a high concentration of older 30-amp pedestals, assign a 10.5% cap rate to account for the risk. The value drops to $270,000 / 0.105 = $2,571,428.
Step 6: Deduct Immediate Capital Expenditures (Cost to Cure)
The capitalized value assumes the property is in average, functional condition. If your physical inspection reveals immediate capital needs, you must deduct the cost of these repairs directly from your capitalized value to arrive at the final purchase price.
For example, if the calculated capitalized value is $3,176,470, but the local health department requires a septic system repair costing $120,000, and 15 pedestals require upgrading at a cost of $1,500 each ($22,500), your adjusted valuation is:
$$Adjusted Value = $3,176,470 - $120,000 - $22,500 = $3,033,970$$
How To Start A Rv Park : How Do I Start an RV Park? - KKSURC
Infrastructure Quality and Cap Rate Matrix
The table below outlines how different property tiers, physical configurations, and operational metrics dictate the capitalization rates used during commercial underwriting.
| Property Tier | Target Cap Rate | Utility Infrastructure | Electrical Configuration | Income Composition |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tier 1 (Luxury Resort) | 6.50% - 7.75% | 100% Municipal Water & Sewer | 100% 50-Amp, Copper, Individually Metered | >75% Annual / Seasonal Contractual Sites |
| Tier 2 (Mid-Scale / Hybrid) | 8.00% - 9.50% | Mixed (Municipal Water, Private Septic or Vice Versa) | 70% 50-Amp, 30% 30-Amp | 40% - 60% Seasonal, balance Transient |
| Tier 3 (Value-Add / Rural) | 9.75% - 12.00% | Private Well & Septic (Lagoon or Package Plant) | Mostly 30-Amp, direct-burial aluminum wiring | >80% Transient or Month-to-Month Extended Stay |
Common RV Park Underwriting Pitfalls and Corrections
Experienced commercial buyers regularly encounter skewed data during due diligence. Use the following diagnostic solutions to correct your valuation model when facing these common scenarios.
Scenario 1: Undocumented Cash Income
- Root Cause: The seller manages reservations manually or allows camp hosts to collect cash site fees without logging them in the PMS. The seller insists this "off-books" income is real and should be valued.
- Actionable Valuation Fix: Apply a zero-dollar value to any income that cannot be verified by bank deposit statements or corporate tax filings. Commercial lenders will not underwrite unrecorded income, and paying for undocumented cash flow artificially inflates your purchase price.
Scenario 2: Understated Utility Expenses due to Master-Metering
- Root Cause: The park is master-metered for electricity, and the owner pays the utility company directly. Long-term tenants run multiple air conditioners, heaters, and appliances without restriction, inflating usage. The seller's P&L does not show this as a line-item expense, or bundles it with other costs.
- Actionable Valuation Fix: Audit the utility invoices directly. If the average monthly electric expense per occupied site exceeds $120, and the park is not sub-metered, adjust the operating expense ratio up by 5% to 8%. Alternatively, deduct the capital cost of retrofitting the park with sub-meters (typically $1,500 to $2,500 per site) from your final offering price.
Scenario 3: Overvalued Park-Owned Units (POUs)
- Root Cause: The park features 15 park-owned RVs or park-model cabins. The seller capitalizes the rental income from these units at the same low cap rate as the land/pad leases.
- Actionable Valuation Fix: Segment the revenue. Value the site rent under the normal park cap rate (e.g., 9%). Value the premium rental income from the cabins under a high-risk hospitality cap rate (15% to 20%) to account for the regular cleaning, maintenance, and eventual replacement of the vehicles. Alternatively, value the park-owned RVs entirely separate from the real estate using their depreciated wholesale book value.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is a good cap rate when buying an RV park?
A strong market cap rate for an average RV park is typically between 8.5% and 10%. Highly stabilized, class-A luxury RV resorts in coastal or major tourist destinations can trade at cap rates as low as 6.5% to 7.5%. Conversely, rural parks with private utilities and deferred maintenance often trade at cap rates of 11% or higher to compensate for the operational risk.
How do private utilities affect an RV park’s value?
Private utilities, such as water wells, septic tanks, waste treatment lagoons, or private package plants, lower a park's overall valuation. Buyers typically adjust their target cap rate upward by 100 to 150 basis points when private systems are present. This discount accounts for the constant monitoring, testing requirements, eventual pump replacements, and environmental liabilities associated with private systems.
How do you value park-owned RVs versus tenant-owned RVs?
Tenant-owned RVs represent the most stable asset type because the tenant is responsible for maintaining their own vehicle and simply rents the underlying land. You should capitalize tenant-owned site rents using the park's primary cap rate. Park-owned units require regular upkeep and turnover labor, and must be valued separately using a higher capitalization rate (typically 15% to 20%) or appraised at their liquid personal property value.
What is the typical operating expense ratio for an RV park?
Operating expenses typically run between 35% and 50% of the Effective Gross Income. Parks with municipal utilities where tenants are sub-metered for electricity and water trend toward the lower end of this range (35% to 40%). Parks with private utilities, master-metered electricity included in the rent, high transient turnover, and extensive amenities like swimming pools or clubhouses trend toward the higher end (45% to 55%).
How does zoning affect an RV park's commercial value?
Zoning is a critical factor in determining valuation and financing eligibility. A park with verified "Legal, Conforming" zoning holds the highest value because it can be rebuilt in the event of natural damage. A park classified as "Legal, Non-Conforming" (grandfathered status) carries more risk, as local ordinances may restrict expansion or prevent rebuilding if the property suffers substantial damage, which can make securing a commercial mortgage difficult.
Maximize Your RV Park Investment Strategy
Accurately valuing an RV park requires looking past surface-level occupancy rates to analyze the underlying utility infrastructure and actual operating expenses. Whether you are preparing to list your property or underwriting a potential acquisition, utilizing institutional-grade financial modeling is key to protecting your capital and maximizing long-term yields.
